The 90th Annual Academy Awards Nominations List


Film arahan Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water, menjadi film dengan raihan nominasi terbanyak pada ajang The 90th Annual Academy Awards. Film tersebut mendapatkan nominasi di 13 kategori termasuk Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress in a Leading Role untuk Sally Hawkins serta Best Original Screenplay untuk naskah cerita yang ditulis oleh del Toro bersama dengan Vanessa Taylor. Bersaing bersama The Shape of Water di kategori Best Picture adalah Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino, 2017), Darkest Hour (Joe Wright, 2017), Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan, 2017), Get Out (Jordan Peele, 2017), Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig, 2017), Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017), The Post (Steven Spielberg, 2017), dan Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh, 2017). Nolan, Peele, Gerwig, dan Anderson juga berhasil mendapatkan nominasi di kategori Best Director bersama dengan del Toro.

Dengan capaian teknikalnya, Dunkirk menjadi film dengan raihan nominasi terbanyak kedua dengan delapan nominasi. Selain diunggulkan pada kategori Best Picture dan Best Director, Dunkirk meraup nominasi lainnya dari kategori teknis seperti Best Cinematography, Best Film Editing, dan Best Production Design. Film yang berkisah tantang Perang Dunia II lainnya – dan juga berlatar tentang peperangan yang terjadi di wilayah Dunkirk, Darkest Hour meraih enam nominasi, termasuk nominasi Best Actor in a Leading Role untuk Gary Oldman yang berperan sebagai Winston Churchill dalam film tersebut. Film-film lain yang meraih banyak nominasi adalah Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri yang meraih tujuh nominasi, Phantom Thread dengan enam nominasi serta Lady Bird dan Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve, 2017) yang sama-sama meraih lima nominasi.

As usual… untuk Anda para penggemar statistik… here you go:

  • The Shape of Water – 13 nominasi
  • Dunkirk – 8 nominasi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – 7 nominasi
  • Darkest Hour – 6 nominasi
  • Phantom Thread – 6 nominasi
  • Blade Runner 2049 – 5 nominasi
  • Lady Bird – 5 nominasi
  • Call Me by Your Name – 4 nominasi
  • Get Out – 4 nominasi
  • Mudbound (Dee Rees, 2017) – 4 nominasi
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Rian Johnson, 2017) – 4 nominasi
  • Baby Driver (Edgar Wright, 2017) – 3 nominasi
  • I, Tonya (Craig Gillespie, 2017) – 3 nominasi
  • Beauty and the Beast (Bill Condon, 2017) – 2 nominasi
  • Coco (Lee Unkrich, 2017) – 2 nominasi
  • The Post  – 2 nominasi
  • Victoria & Abdul (Stephen Frears, 2017) – 2 nominasi

Para pemenang The 90th Annual Academy Awards akan diumumkan pada tanggal 4 Maret 2018 mendatang dalam sebuah seremoni yang akan dibawakan oleh Jimmy Kimmel.

Berikut daftar lengkap nominasi The90th Annual Academy Awards:

Best Picture

  • Call Me by Your Name – Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, and Marco Morabito
  • Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski
  • Dunkirk – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, and Evelyn O’Neill
  • Phantom Thread – JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi
  • The Post – Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh

Best Director

  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out

Best Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. as Roman J. Israel

Best Actress

  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine “Lady Bird” McPherson
  • Meryl Streep – The Post as Katharine Graham

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Chief Bill Willoughby
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water as Giles
  • Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World as J. Paul Getty
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Officer Jason Dixon

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound as Florence Jackson
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya as LaVona Golden
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread as Cyril Woodcock
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird as Marion McPherson
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Fuller

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory based on the novel by Andre Aciman
  • The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber based on the book by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell
  • Logan – Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold based on characters from the X-Men comic books and theatrical motion pictures
  • Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin based on Molly’s Game: From Hollywood’s Elite to Wall Street’s Billionaire Boys Club, My High-Stakes Adventure in the World of Underground Poker by Molly Bloom
  • Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees based on the novel by Hillary Jordan

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick – written by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out – written by Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – written by Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water – written by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri– written by Martin McDonagh

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Boss Baby – Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito
  • The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • Coco – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
  • Ferdinand – Carlos Saldanha
  • Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile) in Spanish – Directed by Sebastian Lelio
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary) in Hungarian – Directed by Ildikó Enyedi
  • The Insult (Lebanon) in Arabic – Directed by Ziad Doueiri
  • The Square (Sweden) in Swedish – Directed by Ruben Östlund
  • Loveless (Russia) in Russian – Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev

Best Documentary – Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • Strong Island – Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes
  • Faces Places – Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • Last Men in Aleppo – Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • Icarus – Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • Edith+Eddie – Laura Chekoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel
  • Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon
  • Traffic Stop – Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film

  • DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk
  • The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson Jr.
  • The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
  • Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Best Animated Short Film

  • Dear Basketball – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
  • Garden Party – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • Lou – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • Negative Space – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Best Original Song

  • “Mystery of Love” from Call Me By Your Name – Music and Lyrics by Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from Coco – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
  • “This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman – Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
  • “Stand Up For Something” from Marshall – Music by Diane Warren; Lyrics by Lonnie Lynn & Warren
  • “Mighty River” from Mudbound – Music and Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson

Best Film Editing

  • Baby Driver – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
  • The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
  • The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver – Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • Dunkirk – Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
  • Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  • War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle

Best Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • The Shape of Water – Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
  • Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder – Arjen Tuiten
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s