The 94th Annual Academy Awards Nominations List


Film arahan Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog (2021), berhasil mencatatkan diri sebagai film dengan raihan nominasi terbanyak di ajang The 94th Annual Academy Awards. Film yang dibintangi oleh Benedict Cumberbatch, Kirsten Dunst, Jesse Plemons, dan Kodi Smit-McPhee tersebut berhasil mendapatkan 12 nominasi, termasuk empat nominasi di kategori akting untuk para pemerannya, nominasi Best Director dan Best Adapted Screenplay untuk Campion, serta Best Picture. Raihan The Power of the Dog diikuti oleh Dune (Denis Villeneuve, 2021) yang mendapatkan sepuluh nominasi dan bersaing dengan The Power of the Dog di sejumlah kategori krusial seperti Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay, dan Best Editing. Dune, sayangnya, gagal untuk mendapatkan rekognisi dari kategori Best Director untuk Villeneuve.

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences tahun ini menominasikan sepuluh film untuk meraih gelar Best Picture. Selain The Power of the Dog dan Dune, kategori tersebut diisi oleh Belfast (Kenneth Branagh, 2021), CODA (Sian Heder, 2021), Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay, 2021), Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi, 2021), King Richard (Reinaldo Marcus Green, 2021), Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2021), Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro, 2021), dan West Side Story (Steven Spielberg, 2021). Anderson, Branagh, Hamaguchi, dan Spielberg akan bersaing dengan Campion untuk memenangkan kategori Best Director.

Para pemenang The 94th Annual Academy Awards akan diumumkan pada tanggal 27 Maret 2022. Berikut daftar lengkap nominasi The 94th Annual Academy Awards: 

Best Picture

  • Belfast – Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, and Tamar Thomas
  • CODA – Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi, and Patrick Wachsberger
  • Don’t Look Up – Adam McKay and Kevin Messick
  • Drive My Car – Teruhisa Yamamoto
  • Dune – Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve, and Cale Boyter
  • King Richard – Tim White, Trevor White, and Will Smith
  • Licorice Pizza – Sara Murphy, Adam Somner, and Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Nightmare Alley – Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale, and Bradley Cooper
  • The Power of the Dog – Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, and Roger Frappier
  • West Side Story – Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger

Best Director

  • Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
  • Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
  • Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
  • Steven Spielberg – West Side Story

Best Actor

  • Javier Bardem – Being the Ricardos as Desi Arnaz
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog as Phil Burbank
  • Andrew Garfield – tick, tick… BOOM! as Jonathan Larson
  • Will Smith – King Richard as Richard Williams
  • Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth as Lord Macbeth

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye as Tammy Faye Bakker
  • Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter as Leda Caruso
  • Penélope Cruz – Parallel Mothers as Janis Martínez Moreno
  • Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos as Lucille Ball
  • Kristen Stewart – Spencer as Diana, Princess of Wales

Best Supporting Actor

  • Ciarán Hinds – Belfast as “Pop”
  • Troy Kotsur – CODA as Frank Rossi
  • Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog as George Burbank
  • J. K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos as William Frawley
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog as Peter Gordon

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter as Leda Caruso
  • Ariana DeBose – West Side Story as Anita
  • Judi Dench – Belfast as “Granny”
  • Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog as Rose Gordon
  • Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard as Oracene “Brandy” Price

Best Original Screenplay

  • Belfast – Written by Kenneth Branagh
  • Don’t Look Up – Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay and David Sirota
  • King Richard – Written by Zach Baylin
  • Licorice Pizza – Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Worst Person in the World – Written by Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • CODA – Screenplay by Sian Heder; based on the film La Famille Bélier by Victoria Bedos, Thomas Bidegain, Stanislas Carré de Malberg, and Éric Lartigau
  • Drive My Car – Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe; based on the short story by Haruki Murakami
  • Dune – Screenplay by Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, and Eric Roth; based on the novel by Frank Herbert
  • The Lost Daughter – Screenplay by Maggie Gyllenhaal; based on the novel by Elena Ferrante
  • The Power of the Dog – Screenplay Jane Campion; based on the novel by Thomas Savage

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Encanto – Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, and Clark Spencer
  • Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen, and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • Luca – Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
  • The Mitchells vs. the Machines – Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, and Kurt Albrecht
  • Raya and the Last Dragon – Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer, and Peter Del Vecho

Best Documentary Feature

  • Ascension – Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, and Nathan Truesdell
  • Attica – Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
  • Flee – Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen, and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent, and David Dinerstein
  • Writing with Fire – Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best International Feature Film

  • Drive My Car (Japan) in Japanese – directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • Flee (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
  • The Hand of God (Italy) in Italian – directed by Paolo Sorrentino
  • Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan) in Dzongkha – directed by Pawo Choyning Dorji
  • The Worst Person in the World (Norway) in Norwegian – directed by Joachim Trier

Best Film Editing

  • Don’t Look Up – Hank Corwin
  • Dune – Joe Walker
  • King Richard – Pamela Martin
  • The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras
  • tick, tick… BOOM! – Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best Cinematography

  • Dune – Greig Fraser
  • Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen
  • The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel
  • West Side Story – Janusz Kaminski

Best Visual Effects

  • Dune – Paul Lambert, Tristen Myles, Brian Connor, and Gerd Nefzer
  • Free Guy – Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, and Dan Sudick
  • No Time to Die – Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, and Chris Corbould
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings – Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, and Dan Oliver
  • Spider-Man: No Way Home – Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, and Dan Sudick

Best Costume Design

  • Cruella – Jenny Beavan
  • Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini
  • Dune – Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan
  • Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira
  • West Side Story – Paul Tazewell

Best Production Design

  • Dune – Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • Nightmare Alley – Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
  • The Power of the Dog – Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth – Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • West Side Story – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best Original Score

  • Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
  • Dune – Hans Zimmer
  • Encanto – Germaine Franco
  • Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias
  • The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood

Best Original Song

  • “Be Alive” from King Richard – Music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • “Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto – Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • “Down to Joy” from Belfast – Music and lyrics by Van Morrison
  • “No Time to Die” from No Time to Die – Music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
  • “Somehow You Do” from Four Good Days – Music and lyrics by Diane Warren

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

  • Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris, and Carla Farmer
  • Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, and Julia Vernon
  • Dune – Donald Mowat, Love Larson, and Eva von Bahr
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, and Justin Raleigh
  • House of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock, and Frederic Aspiras

Best Sound

  • Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, and Niv Adiri
  • Dune – Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, and Ron Bartlett
  • No Time to Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey, and Mark Taylor
  • The Power of the Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, and Tara Webb
  • West Side Story – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, and Shawn Murphy

Best Animated Short Film

  • Affairs of the Art – Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
  • Bestia – Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
  • BoxBallet – Anton Dyakov
  • Robin Robin – Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
  • The Windshield Wiper – Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Audible – Matthew Ogens and Geoff McLean
  • Lead Me Home – Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
  • The Queen of Basketball – Ben Proudfoot
  • Three Songs for Benazir – Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
  • When We Were Bullies – Jay Rosenblatt

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Ala Kachuu – Take and Run – Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
  • The Dress – Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
  • The Long Goodbye – Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
  • On My Mind – Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
  • Please Hold – K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s