The 93rd Annual Academy Awards Nominations List

Dengan raihan sepuluh nominasi, film arahan David Fincher, Mank (2020), menjadi film dengan perolehan nominasi terbanyak di ajang The 93rd Annual Academy Awards. Namun, Chloé Zhao berhasil mencatatkan sejarah dengan menjadi wanita pertama yang mampu meraih empat nominasi di sepanjang sejarah pelaksanaan Academy Awards. Melalui filmnya, Nomadland (2020), Zhao mendapatkan nominasi di kategori Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, dan Best Editing. Secara keseluruhan, Nomadland mengumpulkan enam nominasi dengan dua nominasi lainnya berasal dari kategori Best Actress in a Leading Role untuk penampilan Frances McDormand dan kategori Best Cinematography untuk Joshua James Richards. Di kategori Best Picture, Nomadland akan bersaing dengan Mank dan enam film lainnya, The Father (2020), Judas and the Black Messiah (2021), Minari (2020), Promising Young Woman (2020), Sound of Metal (2019), dan The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020).

Para pemenang The 93rd Annual Academy Awards akan diumumkan pada tanggal 26 April 2021. Berikut daftar lengkap nominasi The 93rd Annual Academy Awards:

Best Picture

  • The Father – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, and Philippe Carcassonne
  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Shaka King, Charles D. King, and Ryan Coogler
  • Mank – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, and Douglas Urbanski
  • Minari – Christina Oh
  • Nomadland – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Javey, and Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, and Josey McNamara
  • Sound of Metal – Bert Hamelinick and Sacha Ben Harroche
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Marc Platt and Stuart Besser

Best Director

  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Best Actor

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Levee Green
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony
  • Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz
  • Steven Yeun – Minari as Jacob Yi

Best Actress

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas

Best Supporting Actor

  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami… as Sam Cooke
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal as Joe
  • Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah as William “Bill” O’Neal

Best Supporting Actress

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan as Tutar Sagdiyev
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance
  • Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies
  • Youn Yuh-jung – Minari as Soon-ja

Best Original Screenplay

  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas and Kenny Lucas
  • Minari – Lee Isaac Chung
  • Promising Young Woman – Emerald Fennell
  • Sound of Metal – Screenplay by Darius Marder and Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder and Derek Cianfrance
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern; Story by Baron Cohen, Hines, Swimer and Nina Pedrad; Based on the character Borat Sagdiyev by Baron Cohen
  • The Father – Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, based on the play by Zeller
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao, based on the book by Jessica Bruder
  • One Night in Miami… – Kemp Powers, based on his play
  • The White Tiger – Ramin Bahrani, based on the novel by Arvind Adiga

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Onward – Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • Over the Moon – Glen Keane, Gennie Rin, and Peilin Chou
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Richard Phelan, Will Becher, and Paul Kewley
  • Soul – Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • Wolfwalkers – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young, and Stéphan Roelants

Best Documentary Feature

  • Collective – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • Crip Camp – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • The Mole Agent – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • My Octopus Teacher – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best International Feature Film

  • Another Round (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Thomas Vinterberg
  • Better Days (Hong Kong) in Mandarin – directed by Derek Tsang
  • Collective (Romania) in Romanian – directed by Alexander Nanau
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia) in Arabic – directed by Kaouther Ben Hania
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) in Bosnian – directed by Jasmila Žbanić

Best Film Editing

  • The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland – Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval
  • Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

Best Cinematography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt
  • Mank – Erik Messerschmidt
  • Nomadland – Joshua James Richards
  • News of the World – Dariusz Wolski
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Phedon Papamichael

Best Visual Effects

  • Love and Monsters – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camailleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • The Midnight Sky – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawren, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • Mulan – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steven Ingram
  • The One and Only Ivan – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • Tenet – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Best Costume Design

  • Emma. – Alexandra Byrne
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth
  • Mank – Trish Summerville
  • Mulan – Bina Daigeler
  • Pinocchio – Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Production Design

  • The Father – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Sroughton
  • Mank – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • News of the World – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • Tenet – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best Original Score

  • Terence Blanchard – Da 5 Bloods
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank
  • Emile Mosseri – Minari
  • James Newton Howard – News of the World
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul

Best Original Song

  • “Fight for You” from Judas and the Black Messiah – Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • “Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • “Husavik (My Hometown)” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead – Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • “Speak Now” from One Night in Miami… – Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

  • Emma. – Marese Langan, Laura Allen, and Claudia Stolze
  • Hillbilly Elegy – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry
  • Mank – Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams
  • Pinocchio – Dalia Colli, Mark Coulier, Francesco Pegoretti

Best Sound

  • Greyhound – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • Mank – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • News of the World – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • Soul – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliot and David Parker
  • Sound of Metal – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortes and Philip Bladh

Best Animated Short Film

  • Burrow – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • Genius Loci – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • If Anything Happens I Love You – Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • Opera – Eric Oh
  • Yes-People – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Colette – Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • A Concerto Is a Conversation – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • Do Not Split – Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • Hunger Ward – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Shueuerman
  • A Love Song for Latasha – Sophia Nahali Allison and Janice Duncan

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Feeling Through – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • The Letter Room – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • The Present – Farah Nabulsi
  • Two Distant Strangers – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • White Eye – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Leave a Reply