The 89th Annual Academy Awards Nominations List


Film drama musikal arahan Damien Chazelle, La La Land berhasil memimpin daftar nominasi The 89th Annual Academy Awards dengan meraih 14 nominasi. Dengan raihan tersebut, La La Land berhasil menyamai pencapaian All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1950) dan Titanic (James Cameron, 1997) sebagai film dengan raihan nominasi Academy Awards terbanyak di sepanjang sejarah. Film yang dibintangi Ryan Gosling dan Emma Stone – yang sama-sama berhasil meraih nominasi Academy Awards di kategori Best Actor dan Best Actress – tersebut akan bersaing dengan Arrival, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, Lion, Manchester by the Sea dan Moonlight di kategori Best Picture. La La Land juga berhasil meraih nominasi di kategori Best Director dan Best Original Screenplay untuk Chazelle.

Arrival (Denis Villeneuve, 2016) dan Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, 2016) menjadi dua film peraih nominasi terbanyak setelah La La Land dengan raihan 8 nominasi termasuk akan sama-sama bersaing di kategori Best Director dan Best Adapted Screenplay. Selain La La Land, Arrival dan Moonlight, kategori Best Director juga diisi oleh Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge, 2016) dan Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea, 2016).

As usual… untuk Anda para penggemar statistik… here you go:

  • La La Land – 14 nominasi
  • Arrival – 8 nominasi
  • Moonlight – 8 nominasi
  • Hacksaw Ridge – 6 nominasi
  • Lion – 6 nominasi
  • Manchester by the Sea – 6 nominasi
  • Fences – 4 nominasi
  • Hell or High Water – 4 nominasi
  • Jackie – 3 nominasi
  • Deepwater Horizon – 2 nominasi
  • Florence Foster Jenkins – 2 nominasi
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – 2 nominasi

Para pemenang The 89th Annual Academy Awards akan diumumkan pada tanggal 26 Februari 2017 mendatang dalam sebuah seremoni yang akan dibawakan oleh Jimmy Kimmel.

Berikut daftar lengkap nominasi The 89th Annual Academy Awards:

Best Picture

  • Arrival  – Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde
  • Fences  – Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black
  • Hacksaw Ridge  – Bill Mechanic and David Permut
  • Hell or High Water – Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn
  • Hidden Figures  – Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi
  • La La Land  – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt
  • Lion  – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder
  • Manchester by the Sea  – Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh
  • Moonlight  – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

Best Director

  • Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
  • Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Damien Chazelle – La La Land
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Best Actor

  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler
  • Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge as Desmond T. Doss
  • Ryan Gosling – La La Land as Sebastian Wilder
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic as Ben Cash
  • Denzel Washington – Fences as Troy Maxson

Best Actress

  • Isabelle Huppert –Elle as Michèle Leblanc
  • Ruth Negga –Loving as Mildred Loving
  • Natalie Portman –Jackie as Jackie Kennedy
  • Emma Stone –La La Land as Mia Dolan
  • Meryl Streep –Florence Foster Jenkins as Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juan
  • Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water as Marcus Hamilton
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea as Patrick Chandler
  • Dev Patel  – Lion as Saroo Brierley
  • Michael Shannon  – Nocturnal Animals as Lt. Bobby Andes

Best Supporting Actress

  • Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Lee Maxson
  • Naomie Harris – Moonlight as Paula
  • Nicole Kidman – Lion as Sue Brierley
  • Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures as Dorothy Vaughan
  • Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea as Randi

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Eric Heisserer – Arrival from Story of Your Life by Ted Chiang
  • August Wilson – Fences from Fences by August Wilson (posthumous nomination)
  • Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures from Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
  • Luke Davies – Lion from A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose
  • Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney – Moonlight from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Best Original Screenplay

  • Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water
  • Damien Chazelle – La La Land
  • Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Fillippou – The Lobster
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • Mike Mills – 20th Century Women

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
  • Moana – John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
  • My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras and Max Karli
  • The Red Turtle – Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
  • Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Land of Mine (Denmark) in Danish – Martin Zandvliet
  • A Man Called Ove (Sweden) in Swedish – Hannes Holm
  • The Salesman (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi
  • Tanna (Australia) in Nauvhal – Martin Butler and Bentley Dean
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany) in German – Maren Ade

Best Documentary – Feature

  • Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
  • Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
  • 13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • Extremist – Dan Krauss
  • 4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
  • Joe’s Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
  • The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Ennemis Interieurs – Sélim Azzazi
  • La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • Sing – Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
  • Timecode – Juanjo Giménez

Best Animated Short Film

  • Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
  • Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • Pearl – Patrick Osborne
  • Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best Original Score

  • Jackie – Mica Levi
  • La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
  • Lion – Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
  • Passengers – Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land, music by Justin Hurwitz; lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from Trolls, music and lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
  • “City of Stars” from La La Land, music by Justin Hurwitz; lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story, music and lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting
  • “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana, music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Film Editing

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • Moonlight

Best Cinematography

  • Arrival – Bradford Young
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • Silence – Rodrigo Prieto
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • La La Land – Linus Sandgren

Best Sound Mixing

  • Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Sound Editing

  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare
  • Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  • La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

Best Visual Effects

  • Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammeck, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton
  • Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
  • The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Best Costume Design

  • Allied – Joanna Johnston
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
  • Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
  • Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land – Mary Zophres

Best Production Design

  • Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
  • La La Land – Sandy Reynolds-Wasco and David Wasco
  • Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
  • Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson
Advertisements

2 thoughts on “The 89th Annual Academy Awards Nominations List”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s